LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.5

Help for TECHNET Archives


TECHNET Archives

TECHNET Archives


TechNet@IPC.ORG


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

TECHNET Home

TECHNET Home

TECHNET  July 2008

TECHNET July 2008

Subject:

Re: Question on Timeliness of J-STD-001D Ionic Contamination Cleanliness Testing

From:

Guy Ramsey <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

[log in to unmask]

Date:

Fri, 18 Jul 2008 10:15:01 -0400

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (152 lines)

I started to write a reply to Bogart's post, but it can't be worded any
better.
Absolutely right. 

I would only that that blindly applying the numbers in the standard is
flirting with disaster. Since, those numbers have meaning that was lost to
most before they even reached J-STD-001A. 

-----Original Message-----
From: TechNet [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Stadem, Richard D.
Sent: Friday, July 18, 2008 10:03 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [TN] Question on Timeliness of J-STD-001D Ionic Contamination
Cleanliness Testing

I agree with Brian.
Ionic testing should be done just after cleaning for a Class C-21, C-123, or
C-212345 assembly, but not just to prevent flux from hardening. The ionic
testing is performed as a process control for the cleaning operation, and if
not done in a timely manner many boards may be insufficiently cleaned before
the problem with the cleaning process is discovered. This means that
teardown, containment and re-cleaning must be performed on a much larger
quantity of "dirty" boards than would have had to have been done had the
problem been immediately detected.
But, yes, any flux remaining on the PWB will likely harden and give lower
ionic testing measurements than if tested immediately after cleaning for the
same amount of polar contaminants.

On the other hand, ionic testing is also used to verify cleanliness to
facilitate conformal coating of clean boards. If the boards are going to sit
around for any length of time it is assumed that they are still flux-free,
but ionic testing may not detect the accumulation of dust, fibers, etc.,
thus there is no point in running another ionic test. It would not be able
to detect any of that type of debris anyway. 

Therefore the IPC-HDBK-001 states that cleaning should be performed
immediately after soldering if possible, and "the residue measurement is
done to determine any trends (increasing or decreasing) in residues"
detected. The Handbook, in section 8.3.7.2 states that "the ROSE test was
originally developed as a PROCESS CONTROL TOOL to determine DAY-TO-DAY
process variations for assemblies soldered with (fluxes).

What good does it do you to determine you have a trend 6 months after the
fact? 

-----Original Message-----
From: TechNet [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Brian Ellis
Sent: Friday, July 18, 2008 1:05 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [TN] Question on Timeliness of J-STD-001D Ionic Contamination
Cleanliness Testing

This is just another example (all too common in our industry) where rigid
adherence to standards negates common sense.

Ask yourself what ionic contamination testing is for. Is it a process
control for your soldering/cleaning operations? Is it an insurance policy
for the correct application of conformal coating? If the answer to both
questions is yes, then, if the two operations are spaced in time, you must
do it twice, not once (on different boards!!!!)

Brian

- bogert wrote:
> July 17, 2008
> 
> J-STD-001D, paragraph 8.3.6 requires that, if cleanliness testing is 
> mandated, the testing must be performed after final cleaning (i.e., 
> prior to conformal coating).  We have an OEM who performs cleaning 
> within 1/2 hour after wave soldering.  The OEM also does post hand 
> soldering after wave soldering and does local cleaning of the hand 
> soldered joints in max 1/2 hour after soldering.  However, several 
> days or weeks may pass between the wave soldering and hand soldering 
> operations before conformal coating is done.  The OEM does the 
> cleanliness test just prior to conformal coating as is mandated by
> J-STD-001 since the cleaning after hand soldering is the "final 
> cleaning operation".
> 
> My question is since the cleanliness test is not done until several 
> weeks after wave soldering/post wave soldering cleaning was done, will

> the ionic cleanliness testing mandated by J-STD-001 (standard 
> instrument test like Omegameter) be caple of detecting ionic
contamination?
> 
> Seems to me that if the cleaning process is having problems, harmful 
> Type M or H flux residue, if not completely removed by the cleaning 
> process, may solidify to the extent that the DI water/Alcohol 
> cleanliness test may not be capable of dissolving the hardened residue

> precluding detecting ionic contamination.  Is this a valid concern or 
> not?  Is there any data that shows the ability of the test equipment 
> to detect ionic residue over time since cleaning?  Do we need to make 
> any changes to J-STD-001, paragraph 8.3.6 based on my question? If so,

> please propose recommended wording for the change.  Thanks for your 
> support.
> 
> ---------------------------------------------------
> Technet Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0 To 
> unsubscribe, send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in

> the BODY (NOT the subject field): SIGNOFF Technet To temporarily halt 
> or (re-start) delivery of Technet send e-mail to
> [log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or (MAIL) To receive ONE mailing 
> per day of all the posts: send e-mail to
> [log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest
> Search the archives of previous posts at: 
> http://listserv.ipc.org/archives Please visit IPC web site
> http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 for additional 
> information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 
> 847-615-7100
> ext.2815
> -----------------------------------------------------
> 

---------------------------------------------------
Technet Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0 To
unsubscribe, send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in the
BODY (NOT the subject field): SIGNOFF Technet To temporarily halt or
(re-start) delivery of Technet send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet
NOMAIL or (MAIL) To receive ONE mailing per day of all the
posts: send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest Search the
archives of previous posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives Please visit
IPC web site http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 for additional
information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 847-615-7100
ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Technet Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0 To
unsubscribe, send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in the
BODY (NOT the subject field): SIGNOFF Technet To temporarily halt or
(re-start) delivery of Technet send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet
NOMAIL or (MAIL) To receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send
e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest Search the archives of
previous posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives Please visit IPC web
site http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 for additional
information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 847-615-7100
ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Technet Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0
To unsubscribe, send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the subject field): SIGNOFF Technet
To temporarily halt or (re-start) delivery of Technet send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or (MAIL)
To receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest
Search the archives of previous posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives
Please visit IPC web site http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 for additional information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 847-615-7100 ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

April 2019
March 2019
February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002
December 2001
November 2001
October 2001
September 2001
August 2001
July 2001
June 2001
May 2001
April 2001
March 2001
February 2001
January 2001
December 2000
November 2000
October 2000
September 2000
August 2000
July 2000
June 2000
May 2000
April 2000
March 2000
February 2000
January 2000
December 1999
November 1999
October 1999
September 1999
August 1999
July 1999
June 1999
May 1999
April 1999
March 1999
February 1999
January 1999
December 1998
November 1998
October 1998
September 1998
August 1998
July 1998
June 1998
May 1998
April 1998
March 1998
February 1998
January 1998
December 1997
November 1997
October 1997
September 1997
August 1997
July 1997
June 1997
May 1997
April 1997
March 1997
February 1997
January 1997
1996
1995

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.IPC.ORG

Secured by F-Secure Anti-Virus CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager