COMPLIANCENET Archives
[…] Thus, companies cannot simply decide not 
to participate in these data collection efforts. 

Conclusions

     I hope this summary answers your questions.  By participating with EPA on 
this data collection process, I believe the printed-circuit-board industry can 
provide the additional data that EPA needs to develop cost-effective limits
that reflect current industry "best" practices.  

                            ATTACHMENT A

                       AUTHORITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

This request for information is made under authority provided by Section 308
of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C.  1318 (CWA), and Section 3007 of the
Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended 42 U.S.C.  6927
(RCRA).  Section 308 provides that:  "Whenever required to carry out the
objective of the Act, including but not limited to . . . developing or
assisting in the development of any effluent limitation . . . pretreatment
standard, or standard of performance under this Act" the Administrator may
require the owner or operator of any point source to establish and maintain
monitoring equipment, sample effluents, and provide "such other information as
he may require."  In addition, the Administrator or his authorized