LISTSERV mailing list manager LISTSERV 16.5

Help for TECHNET Archives


TECHNET Archives

TECHNET Archives


TechNet@IPC.ORG


View:

Message:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Topic:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

By Author:

[

First

|

Previous

|

Next

|

Last

]

Font:

Proportional Font

LISTSERV Archives

LISTSERV Archives

TECHNET Home

TECHNET Home

TECHNET  July 2008

TECHNET July 2008

Subject:

Re: Flex specifications - tolerance on hole size

From:

Joe Fjelstad <[log in to unmask]>

Reply-To:

TechNet E-Mail Forum <[log in to unmask]>, [log in to unmask]

Date:

Wed, 9 Jul 2008 11:55:45 EDT

Content-Type:

text/plain

Parts/Attachments:

Parts/Attachments

text/plain (222 lines)

Everyone who has commented is basically right based on their varying  
perspectives.
 
Providing a tolerance on a via is not necessary for accept or reject,  so 
long as it has the copper needed/requested but it is important to know  what is 
happening on internal layers and therein lies the rub. 
 
It is very helpful for the designer to know something about the  
manufacturing process and manufacturing tolerances to avoid painting themselves  into a 
corner (which happens more often than should be) and wasting time with  after 
the fact clarifications. 
 
Time spent with a manufacture learning about the process before  designing is 
time well spent. 
 
Joe    
 
 
In a message dated 7/9/2008 7:33:47 A.M. Pacific Daylight Time,  
[log in to unmask] writes:

I tend  to recommend keeping the fab print to reflect the "finished" PCB  
requirements. That way the inspectors have
a "black and white" document  to inspect the PCBs too throughout the fab 
process. If the process  attributes were
specified they might change depending on which factory and  where they are 
made. Those could be written up in
a Customer  Specification document that is separate than the fab print but 
chances are  there would be a series of
waivers/deviation requests between the  fabricator and OEM.

Cheers,

Groovy  (aka, Dave  Hoover)

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Barton, Ken"  <[log in to unmask]>
To: <[log in to unmask]>
Sent:  Wednesday, July 09, 2008 7:19 AM
Subject: Re: [TN] Flex specifications -  tolerance on hole size


If we started dialing in the drill sizes for  actual drill size before plate 
as opposed to finished (plated) size, it  would surely confuse the heck out 
of our fab houses.

Ken  Barton

-----Original Message-----
From: John Burke  [mailto:[log in to unmask]]
Sent: Tuesday, July 08, 2008 4:28 PM
To:  [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [TN] Flex specifications - tolerance on hole  size

The hole size MUST be the drilled size. If it is NOT the drilled  size you
have no control whatsoever over the design in terms of drill to  copper
clearances. If you must call out a finished hole size do it  separately on
the drawing for the holes concerned.



John  Burke

(408) 515 4992

-----Original Message-----
From: TechNet  [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Graham Collins
Sent: Tuesday, July  08, 2008 8:45 AM
To: [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [TN] Flex  specifications - tolerance on hole size

Hey guys.
Thanks for all the  opinions and info.  I'm stuck in the middle, on one
side is a designer  saying that it means pre-finishing size, on the other
I've got a fabricator  saying it means finished hole size.  The drawing
is ambiguous on this  point.  I just want parts to build things with!!!

I do agree with  Werner that it does not matter as they are only vias,
but once someone had  inspected and measured something it became  a
debate.


regards,
- Graham

-----Original  Message-----
From: TechNet [mailto:[log in to unmask]] On Behalf Of Ken  Bloomquist
Sent: Monday, July 07, 2008 7:57 PM
To:  [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [TN] Flex specifications - tolerance on hole  size

Hi Werner,

I like your thinking but...

I'm not in  the quality department, no offense to those of you who are,
but I wouldn't  want to be ;-) But thinking like an inspector, how would
you verify that  you got the right size holes if you don't call out a
finished hole size? I  guess you could do a cross section but a pin gage
is a lot  simpler.

Just thinking out loud,

KennyB

-----Original  Message-----
From: Werner Engelmaier /*  [mailto:[log in to unmask]]
Sent: Monday, July 07, 2008 3:36 PM
To:  [log in to unmask]
Subject: Re: [TN] Flex specifications - tolerance on hole  size

Hi Graham,
Why do you care what the finished hole size is? Do  you put component
leads into 0.028"/+- 0.003" holes, that is 25 mils  minimum?
The finished hole size specifications are an anachronism harking  back to
the

THT-days-today they only should be specified for  componet lead holes.
For vias the drilled hole diameter should be  specified-it is much more
important.
Werner
Future  workshops:
Pb-Free Soldering Processes-Survival, Quality, Reliability, July  17/18,
Thal, Switzerland Pb-Free Soldering Processes-Survival,  Quality,
Reliability, July 21/22, Bad Segeberg, Germany Pb-Free  Soldering
Processes-Survival, Quality, Reliability, August 18, Orlando  Reliability
Issues with Lead-Free Soldering Processes, September 22,  Schaumburg
Failure Mode and Root Cause Analyses Reliability (Fatigue,  Brittle
Fracture,

ENIG), September 22, Schaumburg
Solder Joint  Reliability: Parts 1 & 4, Oct. 9, Moscow, Russia Solder
Joint  Reliability: Parts 1 & 4, Oct. 17, Timisoara, Rumania Solder  Joint
Reliability: Parts 1 & 4, Oct. 22, Tallinn,  Estonia

---------------------------------------------------
Technet  Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0 To
unsubscribe,  send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the  subject field): SIGNOFF Technet To temporarily halt or
(re-start) delivery  of Technet send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET
Technet NOMAIL or (MAIL) To  receive ONE mailing per day of all the
posts: send e-mail to  [log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest Search the
archives of previous posts  at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives Please
visit IPC web site  http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 for
additional  information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or
847-615-7100  ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Technet  Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0
To unsubscribe,  send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the  subject field): SIGNOFF Technet
To temporarily halt or (re-start) delivery  of Technet send e-mail to
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or  (MAIL)
To receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send e-mail  to
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest
Search the archives of previous  posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives
Please visit IPC web site  http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16
for additional  information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or
847-615-7100  ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Technet  Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0
To unsubscribe,  send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the  subject field): SIGNOFF Technet
To temporarily halt or (re-start) delivery  of Technet send e-mail to 
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or  (MAIL)
To receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send e-mail to  
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest
Search the archives of previous  posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives
Please visit IPC web site  http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 
for additional  information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 
847-615-7100  ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------
Technet  Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0
To unsubscribe,  send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the  subject field): SIGNOFF Technet
To temporarily halt or (re-start) delivery  of Technet send e-mail to 
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or  (MAIL)
To receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send e-mail to  
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest
Search the archives of previous  posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives
Please visit IPC web site  http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 
for additional  information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 
847-615-7100  ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------  

---------------------------------------------------
Technet Mail  List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0
To unsubscribe, send  a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the  subject field): SIGNOFF Technet
To temporarily halt or (re-start) delivery  of Technet send e-mail to 
[log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or (MAIL)
To  receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send e-mail to 
[log in to unmask]:  SET Technet Digest
Search the archives of previous posts at:  http://listserv.ipc.org/archives
Please visit IPC web site  http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 
for additional information,  or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 
847-615-7100  ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------





**************Get the scoop on last night's hottest shows and the live music 
scene in your area - Check out TourTracker.com!      
(www.tourtracker.com?NCID=aolmus00050000000112)

---------------------------------------------------
Technet Mail List provided as a service by IPC using LISTSERV 15.0
To unsubscribe, send a message to [log in to unmask] with following text in
the BODY (NOT the subject field): SIGNOFF Technet
To temporarily halt or (re-start) delivery of Technet send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet NOMAIL or (MAIL)
To receive ONE mailing per day of all the posts: send e-mail to [log in to unmask]: SET Technet Digest
Search the archives of previous posts at: http://listserv.ipc.org/archives
Please visit IPC web site http://www.ipc.org/contentpage.asp?Pageid=4.3.16 for additional information, or contact Keach Sasamori at [log in to unmask] or 847-615-7100 ext.2815
-----------------------------------------------------

Top of Message | Previous Page | Permalink

Advanced Options


Options

Log In

Log In

Get Password

Get Password


Search Archives

Search Archives


Subscribe or Unsubscribe

Subscribe or Unsubscribe


Archives

February 2019
January 2019
December 2018
November 2018
October 2018
September 2018
August 2018
July 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017
September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
March 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July 2013
June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007
October 2007
September 2007
August 2007
July 2007
June 2007
May 2007
April 2007
March 2007
February 2007
January 2007
December 2006
November 2006
October 2006
September 2006
August 2006
July 2006
June 2006
May 2006
April 2006
March 2006
February 2006
January 2006
December 2005
November 2005
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
March 2005
February 2005
January 2005
December 2004
November 2004
October 2004
September 2004
August 2004
July 2004
June 2004
May 2004
April 2004
March 2004
February 2004
January 2004
December 2003
November 2003
October 2003
September 2003
August 2003
July 2003
June 2003
May 2003
April 2003
March 2003
February 2003
January 2003
December 2002
November 2002
October 2002
September 2002
August 2002
July 2002
June 2002
May 2002
April 2002
March 2002
February 2002
January 2002
December 2001
November 2001
October 2001
September 2001
August 2001
July 2001
June 2001
May 2001
April 2001
March 2001
February 2001
January 2001
December 2000
November 2000
October 2000
September 2000
August 2000
July 2000
June 2000
May 2000
April 2000
March 2000
February 2000
January 2000
December 1999
November 1999
October 1999
September 1999
August 1999
July 1999
June 1999
May 1999
April 1999
March 1999
February 1999
January 1999
December 1998
November 1998
October 1998
September 1998
August 1998
July 1998
June 1998
May 1998
April 1998
March 1998
February 1998
January 1998
December 1997
November 1997
October 1997
September 1997
August 1997
July 1997
June 1997
May 1997
April 1997
March 1997
February 1997
January 1997
1996
1995

ATOM RSS1 RSS2



LISTSERV.IPC.ORG

CataList Email List Search Powered by the LISTSERV Email List Manager